Sophim Product Range
Sophim
(France) specialises in the production of vegetable-derived oils, esters and
waxes to offer
interesting and
unique products for cosmetic formulae.
The Sophim range of functional ingredients offers a variety of
emolliency, film-forming and viscosity building effects.
| Product | INCI | Details |
| Biophytosebum® | Decyl Olivate, Squalene |
No odour, non-greasy, good spreadibility, emollient |
| Hydrogenated Polyisobutene MC30 | Hydrogenated Polyisobutene |
Excellent feel, spreadibility, water-proofing properties for
emulsions |
| Hydrogenated Polyisobutene MC300 | Hydrogenated Polyisobutene |
Excellent film-forming and water-proofing
properties. Highly viscous. |
| Castor Cerester® | Decyl castorate |
Non-greasy, odourless, emollient, non-comedogenic.
Good pigment-dispersing properties. |
| Olive Cerester® | Decyl Olivate |
Non-greasy, odourless, emollient, non-comedogenic |
| Organic Phytowax® Olive 57 | Hydrogenated Olive Oil Stearyl Esters |
Certified organic active emollient wax, 100%
natural origin |
| Phytosqualan® | Squalane |
Plant squalane from unsaponifyable fraction of olive oil,
emollient |
| Phytowax® Castor 22 L 73 | Hydrogenated Castor Oil Behenyl Esters |
Viscosity building, excellent emolliency, oxidation-stable,
lipstick applications |
| Phytowax® Olive 10 L 40 | Hydrogenated Decyl Olivate |
Viscosity building, excellent emolliency, oxidation-stable,
skincare applications |
| Phytowax® Olive 12 L 44 | Hydrogenated Dodecyl Olivate |
Viscosity building, excellent emolliency, oxidation-stable,
skincare applications |
| Phytowax® Olive 14 L 48 | Hydrogenated Myristyl Olivate |
Viscosity building, excellent emolliency, oxidation-stable,
skincare applications |
| Phytowax® Olive 16 L 55 | Hydrogenated Cetyl Olivate |
Viscosity building, excellent emolliency, oxidation-stable,
skincare applications |
| Phytowax® Olive 18 L 57 | Hydrogenated Stearyl Olivate |
Viscosity building, excellent emolliency, oxidation-stable,
skincare applications |
| Phytowax® Olive 6 L 25 | Hydrogenated Hexyl Olivate |
Viscosity building, excellent emolliency, oxidation-stable,
skincare applications |
| Phytowax® Olive 8 L 28 | Hydrogenated Octyl Olivate |
Viscosity building, excellent emolliency, oxidation-stable,
skincare applications |
| Sunflower Cerester® | Decyl Sunflowerate |
Non-greasy, odourless, emollient, non-comedogenic |
| Sweet Almond Cerester® | Decyl Sweet Almondate |
Non-greasy, odourless, emollient, non-comedogenic |



